close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Please submit your thread title

Advertisement               
      
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread
Start a new thread in this forum

AP for Kids - L2 visa expired and 485 in progress

Like this thread? I don't like this thread 0I like this thread 0
Posted by Sk76 (44) 18 Dec 2017#1
Hi

I am currently on L1A visa that expired in July however I am going to India (alone) for stamping this month. My I140 has been approved and 485 is in progress. I am expecting to receive the GC by April. I am actually planning to book tickets for travel outside the US with my kids in April first week. Their visa has expired and wouldn't be able to get their visa stamping down before that and I am not sure we would get the GC by then.

Question is can I apply for kids I-131 only?
How long would it take to receive the same?
any challenges / problems in traveling and entering back with me using my L1A visa and them using AP?

Appreciate inputs from others.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by kuzmat (977) 18 Dec 2017#2
to Sk76:

Yes, you can, but I would not count on AP. The processing times for APs and EADs are unpredictable now. I submitted applications for EAD/AP extension back in July and they are still pending. Wait for your GC and then travel as you wish.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by lisaanderson (3906) 11 Jan 2018#3
to Sk76:

You can apply for the I-131 for the children only but don’t expect to get it by April. Just have them do the L-2 stamping.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
 



Do you like trackitt?
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread Start a new thread in this forum
3 users watching this thread
Tell your friends about trackitt