close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Please submit your thread title

Advertisement               
      
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread
Start a new thread in this forum

I-485 Supplement J

Like this thread? I don't like this thread 0I like this thread 0
Posted by ICPE (22) 17 Feb 2017#1
Hi,
Has anyone filed I-485 Supplement J form after changing jobs apart from filing AC21 post job change? It seems it became effective Jan17th, '17.
is this mandatory if AC21 is filed?
Appreciate your inputs!

Thxs,
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by gobobby (12) 05 Apr 2017#2
to ICPE:

Hello Experts, I would also like to know that.

I want to know how many people are changing jobs since Supplement J was announced? or Has it put a sudden halt on EAD holders from changing jobs? If this law is draconian and oppressive, we should reach out and they would probably offer some help. Any attorney's here who can share any experience?

Has anyone been asked to provide it recently (at the time of issuance, or as RFE)? What was the outcome or experience? Was someone denied a job, or had to pull out of an offer because of Supplement J? Thnx!
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by magmm (27) 05 Jun 2017#3
I am changing jobs next week (180 days have passed already) and I read so much about this and have finally decided not to file anything and just wait for an RFE which for sure the change of address AR11 will trigger.

Anyone has another opinion?
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by Harry25mar05 (444) 28 Jun 2017#4
Supp J is not Mandatory and so is AC21.. Infact Supp J replaces the unclear AC21. The porting can be done without informing the USCIS. The Supp J /AC21(with provision) will be needed when the time comes for Adjustment of status has a available visa number. Once the time comes you will receive a RFE for the required documents like New Medicals, Continuation of status(EADs) etc along with Supp J form which will have the option to show if the company offering you the Perm job is still there or you have ported. Hope this clears!.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by eaton (119) 30 Jun 2017#5
My i485 has been filed as of April 2017 in Eb1B and date is current. I have new job offer and planning to switch employers after 180 days of i-485 filing. My i-140 was approved in Feb 2017. Main reason for job switch is uncertainty at workplace. If I switch jobs after 180 days, do I need to restart the I-140/I-485 process from scratch ?
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by a77bajaj (3) 28 Jul 2017#6
Need to respond to Supplement J - Job Portability in EB2 to another job with same SOC Code


Original green card application-EB3
Priority Date-Apr 2007
I-485 applied-Aug 2007
I-140 approval-Jun 2009
AOS still pending due to backlog

New green card application-EB2
Priority Date-Apr 2007 (was able to port the EB3 priority date)
I-140 approval - March 2017
RFE Received-May 2017 - requesting medical and supplement J

Now, the position/job title for the EB2 application no longer exists per employer and they want me to respond to the AOS RFE with a new job title and similar responsibilities. They say this should work as both these jobs are in the same SOC code.

I'd appreciate if you could provide your expert advice if I should go ahead or this could pose a major risk for my EB2 I-485 RFE?

Thanks in advance for your time and guidance.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by 2006EB3 (48) 15 Sep 2017#7
Gurus , I recently changed Job and my role earlier filed in Labor was Software Engineer and now its Database Administrator.
They new codes for these are
15-1132 Software Developers, Applications
15-1133 Software Developers, Systems Software

15-1141 Database Administrators

Can there be issue in the Suppl J or anywhere else
thanks in advance
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by GCAAPLI (397) 17 Sep 2017#8
to 2006EB3:

If you can prove that both job duties are similar and related, you are good. Now, its up to you to show how your job duties are similar or related.

USCIS needs a non technical description. So you have much leeway. Job codes etc are not all that relevant as before per the new memo dated March 18.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by TangerineHouse (58) 29 Nov 2017#9
to Harry25mar05:

Does that mean that when you get an RFE for Medical, continuation of status and Bonafide employment etc you will be getting GC Soon ??
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by Mrscary (32) 02 Dec 2017#10
My I485J is showing "Fees Were Waived" and can anyone explain to me what is I-485-J i don't know why they file this ..
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by TangerineHouse (58) 05 Dec 2017#11
to Mrscary:

I 485 J is a to confirm bonafide job offer or request for job portability.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by TangerineHouse (58) 05 Dec 2017#12
to Mrscary:

I am not sure either ... my guess is if you change the job after your I-140 gets approved and the I-485 is pending then you need this...
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
 



Do you like trackitt?
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread Start a new thread in this forum
Tell your friends about trackitt