close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: svgc (36 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm svgc (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 22 Apr 2017
I have been a member since 29 Jul 2011
I have added 36 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 21 Dec 2015
svgc's Immigration Cases
 
I-140 case: Approved in 7 days (167 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: svgc Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:California
Category:EB2Priority Date:21 Apr 2011
Application Filed:02 Aug 2011USCIS Received Date:04 Aug 2011
USCIS Notice Date:USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:premium
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:09 Aug 2011
Total Processing Time:7 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 20 Jan 2012 Last Updated: 20 Jan 2012
Notes:

PERM case: Approved in 57 days (178 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: svgc Nationality: India
Priority Date:21 Apr 2011Category:EB2
Audit Received?:noAudit Received Date:
Reason for Audit:Audit Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:17 Jun 2011
Total Processing Time:57 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 20 Jan 2012 Last Updated: 20 Jan 2012
Notes:
svgc's Posts
1 2 Next »
Posted in I-485 Forum on 21 Dec 2015
Topic: Indian Passport Renewal (VFS and BLS)

I just happened to submit the passport renewal application at CGI Houston (BLS services 9800 Northwest Fwy Houston TX). And it was not needed to notarize the copies or submitting color copies for the passport(1,2,3,4,5,,34,35,36 pages) if you are walk-in. I categorically asked the officer and she said, since you are walk-in with original documents, no need to notarize or color copies. Hope this helps.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 06 May 2015
Topic: I140 application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Friends, Received a communication that my I-140 is approved. It just took 7 working days from applied date. All the best to everyone.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 30 Apr 2015
Topic: I140 application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

May be not, IT requires D level appoval
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 30 Apr 2015
Topic: I140 application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Friends, My I-140 was filed y'day in premium processing. Here are the details
1. Received PERM approval notice on March 31st.
2. Received Hard copy for my signature with in couple of days from above mail.
3. I sent the signed copy on the same day and GIT received on April 6th.
4. In parallel I have submitted questionnaire and all the documents by April 6th on myvisa.
5. Case manage was assigned on April 13th.
6. She sent couple of clarifications questions. And I asked whether my case will be filed in premium as my max out is Jun 6th 2015. For which she said, its not required to apply in premium but said, If I had approval from my business unit or A/C manager in absorbing the cost then she will apply in premium.
7. Some how I have managed to get the A/C manager approval by April 17th.
8. I got a notice y'day that they filed my I-140 in premium.
9. Hope this will help you all.

All the best to you all.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 31 Mar 2015
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Today at 7:15 am CST. Not sure If I can disclose on this public forum but its very nominal. My Perm was applied on Oct 22nd 2013 which is my priority date.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 31 Mar 2015
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

1. yes
2. Category and Job title are not mentioned in the mail. But GIT informed me the Category when PERM was filed.

Friends
They said, they will be sending original ETA 9089 for my signature to my physical address in applying for I-140. Hopefully ETA 9089 should have it as EB2. They have asked for nominal money in applying for I-140. Looks like they apply in regular process. I need to see if I can get this applied in premium. Any suggestions?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 31 Mar 2015
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

1. Yes. Can't see it
2. GIT did not mention PERM approval date
3. Jun 6th 2015.

FYI.. I have approved I-140 from previous employer but I do not think this would have been any special in approving my PERM from CTS..
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 31 Mar 2015
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

As I mentioned in my previous post, dolstats.com does not show my case. my series is A-13295-037XX. GIT did not mention PERM approval date. If you notice from dolstats, you would see certified cases for A-13295-036XX but not for A-13295-037XX. As other friend mention, associates mat start receiving the mail from GIT soon.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 31 Mar 2015
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Friends, What a day and relief. When I open the mail box today. I see the mail from GIT that, my PERM was approved and they have initiated I140. My case is not shown on dolstate. My priority date is Oct 22nd 2013 in EB2 Category. Hope, You all will receive this magic mail soon.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 11 Jul 2014
Topic: 6th year completing and PERM is pending but has Approved I-140

It is not cancelled yet!
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 09 Jul 2014
Topic: 6th year completing and PERM is pending but has Approved I-140

Hello Friends,
I am about to complete my 6 years on my HI1B by 12/31/14. I happened to switch couple of employers during this tenure. Now my situation is, I had happened to join Company B after I got I-140 approved from company A. Now, Company B applied for PERM but it is still pending with DOL. Questions

1. What will be the situation if PERM gets denied from my current employer? Do I need to go back to India or they can apply for new PERM if appealing does not work since I have approved I-140 from previous employer?

2. Can my current employer apply for H1B extension based on my previous approved I-140 if PERM gets denied and appeal does not work?

3. If PERM denies and appeal does not work from current employer, Can I switch to other employer based on my previous approved I-140?

4. Is this something person has to have PERM & I-140 approved from current employer ever time in order to switch to other employer in case of 6 years completion?

Thank you and appreciate your help in providing valuable inputs
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 20 Aug 2013
Topic: Changing category from EB-2 to EB-1

Check below details for EB1A Category. If you are meeting atleast following criteria, you may give a try.

1. Evidence of performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
2. Evidence that of high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field
3. Evidence of judging the work of others, either individually or on a panel


Extraordinary Ability category
Must meet 3 out of the 10 listed criteria below to prove extraordinary ability in the field
· Evidence of receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence
· Evidence of membership in associations in the field, which demand outstanding achievement of their members
· Evidence of published material about you in professional or major trade publications or other major media
· Evidence of judging the work of others, either individually or on a panel
· Evidence of original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field
· Evidence of authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media
· Evidence that work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases
· Evidence of performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
· Evidence that of high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field
· Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts

Best of Luck
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 21 Jun 2013
Topic: Post I-140 approval but quit employer

Hello Friends,
I have an approved PERM (I-140 approved) from Employer A and I joined Employer B. What are the necessary steps to take to retain PERM date other than approval copy of I-140 irrespective of PERM revocation by company A.

1. Should I have been informed with Employer A's Lawfirm that I am quitting company A?

2. Address change should be sent to USCIS as well Employer A's Lawfirm?

3. Since I joined Employer B, Should I inform Employer A's Lawfirm about new LCA/ new Job description?

4. Any other details that I missed?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 25 Mar 2013
Topic: Canada Moving(jjj)

If you are not in super hurry, I would recommend you to wait till CIR comes out i.e. End of April. Who knows you may be current in Jun/Jul after CIR. Any ways, wish you all the best.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 21 Mar 2013
Topic: can i do this busines model ..using EAD.

Well I guess, your primary intention would be to expand LLC. With this motive, you may start C2C business with your H1B sponsor where you could avoid some of the employer payroll taxes but you may liable to other corporate(FUTA, annual fee etc) taxes. Overall you may balance or pay little over. If you do not have an intention to expand then probably you may wait till you get your GC and start your business using 1099 without LLC.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 20 Mar 2013
Topic: can i do this busines model ..using EAD.

Smart thinking, Infact I was planning to do this business model on my H1B itself. In my research, I found that, foreign alien can open a LLC using Neveda, SD etc states as your company state. Some banks are ready open an a/c on your LLC in these states. I was looking for other partner to do this but never materialized. Please post the updates if you are successful in doing this.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 04 Jan 2013
Topic: Retain PD and PERM

---------------------
Thank you! So per your reply, it would be best to get my I-140 approved and then move onto the client's offer
--------------------

Still there is no clarity(atleast for me).... Some says, if previous employer revokes I-140 for any reason then you will be back to square i.e. you will loose PD. But Some says, if I-140 is revoked by previous employer with fraud reason then only u will loose PD. You may consider this situation and take a good decision.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 02 Jan 2013
Topic: PIO Card help for minor

I had a similar kind of situation but slightly better. My wife was out station within states but she signed the papers. In order to apply for PIO card, both parents will have to sign and it requires kid finger print. You can ask your wife to download the form from Indian consulate website and ask her to post it to you along with your kid finger print and your wife signature. You may ask your wife to post her passport also to you. And then you can sign and apply for PIO card. It would require to submit both parents original passports if you are personally applying and need not to have both parents presence. I had it done from SFO Indian consulate without my wife presence. Hope u will find way to get it done.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 21 Oct 2012
Topic: H1 extension in works, overseas travel planned.

You could travel to India now but you will have to go for stamping based on your valid H1-B(Mar-13). It is recommended to have min 6 months valid Visa if you are going for stamping. You would be taking high risk in this scenario.
If you apply extension and travel before approval, your case will be considered that are withdrawing the petition. I was in similar situation in the month of Jul 12 when I needed to travel to India. But my company made me to wait till I get my extension. In PP, it took just 1 and 1/2 week to get the extension approval.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 21 Feb 2012
Topic: I 140 withdraw

There are many threads on this.. In fact this question was raised in a forum to a lawyer(Do not remember name. voice is recorded and is available in trackitt) who is serving community in trackitt. And the answer was: irrespective of the reason, You can not port once I-140 is revoked. This use to happen but recently USICS made an amendment...

I am posting this based on voice record.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 Next »