close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: senkum (6 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm senkum (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 04 Dec 2013
I have been a member since 16 Jul 2012
I have added 6 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 04 Dec 2013
senkum's Posts
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 04 Dec 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

with my limited exposure, yes they do. But filing could take sometime because of the volume of cases getting handled.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 04 Dec 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Also can you anyone let me know on what will happen

if I do not extend my visa after the expiry on 9/2015 but want to come back to US lets say around 2016? Will Cognizant need to do a new h1 even though my existing GC would cruise along that time?

Please let me know.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 04 Dec 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

yes.. thanks for your response.

Even I am on th same page but trying to see whether any history on exception for this rule.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 04 Dec 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

You can try immigration, green card, US and Status.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 04 Dec 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Hello there - I have been here in US for little more than 8 years from now. PD - 08/2011. Category - EB3 with I-140 approved on 09/2012. My current h1-B is valid till 09/2015.

I am trying to explore Canada option to stay there for 1 year now and come back to US again to become eligibile for EB1. I just want to get the opinion from this group on whether anyone has done this kind of (even to India) before and if yes whether Immigration has cancelled your original GC and reinitiated another new one under EB1.

I have a couple of contacts to get a project there but not sure on what would be the stand from our immigration. I will really appreciate your response and/or any guidance in this regard.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 02 Dec 2013
Topic: Change Employer with I-140 approved

hello there - I am here in US with well above 6 years of my cap. I have got my I-140 approved during Sep 2012 with PD 08/2011 under EB3. I recently had a conversation with another employer and heard that a copy of approved I-140 is mandate for me to switch employer. I have a valid visa (stamped) till 09/2015 and this is kind of surprise for me because my employer will not share the approved I-140 with employees.

Please let me know whether this is the universal stand or have we see any exception to it. Thanks in advance!

If a copy of approved I-140 is mandate to switch then am kind of stuck for next 25 - 30 years min if I want to continue to stay in US :(
I don't like this postI like this post