close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: qorax (4126 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm qorax (report this user)
I am from Canada
I last logged in on 11 Feb 2013
I have been a member since 24 Oct 2009
I have added 4126 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 12 Feb 2013
qorax's Immigration Cases
 
Federal Skilled Workers case: Approved in 0 days (785 days less than average)   (214 comments)
User: qorax Nationality: Canada
App Filed at Local Canadian Visa Office:01 Jan 2010Local Canadian Visa Office:Mississauga, Canada
AOR Received Date:01 Jan 2010IELTS Requested:01 Jan 2010
IELTS Exam Date:01 Jan 2010IELTS Score:0
Highest Degree:AssociateWork Experience (Years):0
Job Offer in Canada?:noFile Transferred to Local Consulate:
Initial Assessment Received:01 Jan 2010Documents Requested:01 Jan 2010
Documents Sent:01 Jan 2010Medicals Requested:01 Jan 2010
Medicals Done:01 Jan 2010Medicals Sent:01 Jan 2010
Interview Waived?:yesInterview Date:
Passport Requested:01 Jan 2010Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:01 Jan 2010Passport Received Date:01 Jan 2010
Landed in Canada:Landed in City:
Total Processing Time:1679 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 24 Oct 2009 Last Updated: 06 Apr 2010
Notes: Sorry pals, I've removed my tracker, due to certain reasons.
qorax's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 12 Feb 2013
Topic: Qorax -- Please help passport validity


...I am planning to enter Canada around June-2013 along with my family. My kids passport is expiring in October-2013. Do I need to renew his passport or else can I do after landing into Canada...

U can renew it after landing here. While if u could get it 'revalidated' (in which case the pp booklet doesn't change) it'd be cheaper for u, b'coz it's expensive renewing it here.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 12 Feb 2013
Topic: Qorax -- Please help passport validity


...that is the reason they ask for atleast 6month validity of passport during PPR...

Wrong.
CIC doesn't require 6-months' pp validity for stamping our PRVs. It's in our interest that we have at least a yr's validity to have the PRVs expiry after 1-yr from the meds.

It's another matter that some carriers insist on 6-months pp validity for letting u to fly, mostly in the Asian region, however it's for 'visiting' -- not for 'immigration'. For Canada - as long as ur pps r valid while landing - u r good.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 11 Feb 2013
Topic: Questions re: Landing in Canada

Short-Stay ACCOMMODATION Choices in Toronto:
http://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-di...

Qorax
Ps.: For OverseasHome -- call them instead of mailing.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 10 Feb 2013
Topic: Questions re: Landing in Canada

Ma'am,

As a first, pls read my threads at the below link and 99% of ur queries/worries would already be answered. Next, u may post specific queries & I'd (so would others) try & respond to them.

http://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-di...

Qorax
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 05 Feb 2013
Topic: Only one friend in Manitoba - Can I apply under General Stream

I still believe that ur client/s would require just "one" friend. B'coz that's about the Manitoba 55 grid... pls read below :

[quote]
Determine your eligibility
1. currently working in Manitoba as a temporary foreign worker or international student graduate
2. invited to apply under a Strategic Initiative
3. have a settlement plan supported by a close relative established in Manitoba and meet Minimum Criteria
4. have a settlement plan supported BY A FRIEND or relative established in Manitoba and be assessed at least 55 on our Points Grid
5. have past school or work experience in Manitoba and be assessed at least 55 on our Points Grid
[unquote]
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 04 Feb 2013
Topic: Only one friend in Manitoba - Can I apply under General Stream

Gaurav, which is the "general stream" r u talking about? For MPNP (the only provincial stream available) the requirement is just "one friend/relative" ur client should have w.r.t. his adaptability, viz:

[quote]
Adaptability: have a strong Settlement Plan that explains the steps you will take to get a job in your intended occupation and economically establish yourself and your family in Manitoba as permanent residents, and have your plan reviewed and endorsed by "A close relative" - who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, is successfully established in Manitoba and has lived in Manitoba continuously for at least one year.
[unquote]
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 31 Jan 2013
Topic: Questions re: Landing in Canada


...Can he rent a car or use a tourist bus from Buffalo to enter into Canada Toronto to surpass the Physical PR card requirement....

Dear Ma'am,

For Xing a Canadian 'land' BP (Border Post) in a 'pvt vehicle' we DO NOT NEED our PR cards. In such travels just our pps + the COPR suffices. So, if he 'rents' a car & Xses thru Buffalo - he'd've NO PROBLEMS.

The requirement of PR Cards is a Public Carrier's need. Which means - if we travel thru an a/line, or train, or Ship, or a Bus - they'd insist for the PR cards. However, if we fly our own a/craft (even a chartered one), or ply our boat (even a chartered one), we will not require the PR Cards to enter Canada. Similar is the case of driving a rented car... but not a 'public bus'.

Hope that helped.

Qorax
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 26 Jan 2013
Topic: Help! I'm confused with my marital status...

U r "married" as of now as per law. And u r not 'legally' separated until u've a court decree.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 28 Dec 2012
Topic: Is PR cards are Received or Not ?

There could be, but not necessarily.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 27 Dec 2012
Topic: Is PR cards are Received or Not ?


Questions: (1). Right now we are in USA and have given our friend's address in Canada to receive PR cards. How to submit my latest photos as per CIC specification ?
(2). What are the processing time for PR cards ?
(3). What is the correct photo specification for PR cards ?

1. Just courier/post them to the 'originator' CIC office, from which that letter came to u.
2. Around 6-8 weeks... to 12 weeks.
3. See here: http://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-di...

Qorax
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 26 Dec 2012
Topic: Questions re: Landing in Canada

No.
Just the minimum as per CIC table suffices. It doesn't matter what u wrote in ur apps.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 26 Dec 2012
Topic: Questions re: Landing in Canada


... What if i land and then travel back to USA before getting the PR card?? Do i fulfill the requirement of landing in that case or do i need to wait till i get the PR card??...

No issues.
Ur PR card/s will arrive at the mailbox of the Canadian address provided by u -- and ur friend/relative could 'courier' it to u at ur US address. It's another matter that the same could be 'lost in transit' (rare), but many do it likewise & successfully receive them as well. However, the wisest thing to do is to 'wait' here till u receive it.

Nonetheless, if u r Xing the border (in ur subsequent return) 'by road' in a pvt vehicle -- the requirement of PR cards is dispensed with. In such a scenario u could freely enter a Canadian POE by showing just ur pps & COPR.

Qorax
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 25 Dec 2012
Topic: immigrant?

Many of the backlogs of pre-2008 r being returned, unprocessed (along with a refund of their processing fees). I hope ur's is not though.

Qorax
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 25 Dec 2012
Topic: Questions re: Landing in Canada

Hi,

1. 6-8 weeks.
2. No.
3. COPR, Pps, Form-B4 (GAL & GTF, in duplicates), POF. That's it. U may read further here:
http://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-di...
4. Yes, a Canadian address.

Good luck!

Qorax
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 11 Dec 2012
Topic: Qorax n others! Medicals expired by 9 days and recived PPR

Hi,

Write couple of posts on that forum and then u'd be permitted to send PMs too.

Qorax
Ps.: I've sent u a PM there.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 11 Dec 2012
Topic: Qorax n others! Medicals expired by 9 days and recived PPR

U could send me PMs (personal messages) on canadavisa.com. PMs r not open to public.

Qorax
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 09 Dec 2012
Topic: Qorax n others! Medicals expired by 9 days and recived PPR

It'd be mentioned in ur PPR, yes - u can get the PRVs stamped @ Detroit vide personal visitation. Pls search member "rupunm" on this forum - they did their stamping personally in Detroit & drove thru to Canada the same day.

Qorax
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 03 Dec 2012
Topic: Qorax n others! Medicals expired by 9 days and recived PPR

They might like to know [more] about ur relocation to India.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 02 Dec 2012
Topic: Qorax n others! Medicals expired by 9 days and recived PPR

Returning back where?
Send the pps asap.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 02 Dec 2012
Topic: Qorax n others! Medicals expired by 9 days and recived PPR


Hi, I just recived my PPR , it clearly says visas can be only issued only to 12 months validity of medical examination. My medicals have been expired by 10 days. What should I do now? I have been asked to submit the passport within 60 days. Should I write them an email and ask about the details? I have a really bad luck. Thanks sushma

CIC is known to offer a few month's grace (usually 2-months) sometimes, to some worthy applicant's (as per their view). I hope u have submitted ur pps by now.

Good luck!

Qorax
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »