close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: mspa (13 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm mspa (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 21 Jul 2015
I have been a member since 03 Dec 2013
I have added 13 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 17 Sep 2014
mspa's Immigration Cases
 
I-140 case: Approved in 48 days (126 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: mspa Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Texas
Category:EB1CPriority Date:16 Jul 2013
Application Filed:13 May 2014USCIS Received Date:16 May 2014
USCIS Notice Date:20 May 2014USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:regular
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:30 Jun 2014
Total Processing Time:48 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 26 Jun 2014 Last Updated: 27 Jul 2014
Notes: EB3-->EB2

PERM case: Approved in 232 days (3 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: mspa Nationality: India
Priority Date:16 Jul 2013Category:EB2
Audit Received?:noAudit Received Date:
Reason for Audit:Audit Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:05 Mar 2014
Total Processing Time:232 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 03 Dec 2013 Last Updated: 06 Mar 2014
Notes: 3-To-2
mspa's Posts
Posted in I-140 Forum on 17 Sep 2014
Topic: Will CIR pass by end of this year


Guys,

Lets stop bashing people for things which we cannt control. We must realize that the problems are for only and only India specific. We must understand if we could fnd a company which can file EB1 for us, we will be first in line. I understand that EB1 guys are using the system, but thats legal. Our Source of problem is not EB1 but it is our place of birth. Yesterday I wrote that one Bangladeshi guy got GC in few years through Travel agency.

I feel that we are losing our focus. Please discus whats whappening on EO front, which is our only saviour. We cant rise in life by bringing other people down. When we talk to fraud, there is tons of fraud on EB 2/3 also. We all know that. we all must have seen EB guys with almost no skill, comunication or otherwise. They got degrees from fraud universities.

Let me tell you one incident. one of my friend is doign MBA (online from well know south Indian university), he got all the questions home ( here in US) and I helped him write the answers. Thats the standard and he will port to EB2 this year after completing so called MBA. I really dont know what kind of manager he will be. But more important is he will get his GC early next year.

We know that lot of guys have got there degrees from phony universities. My neighbour from India had done Phd. from Mata Ahilya Devi university. We both came to US together. But now he has US passport and two houses, and here I am hoping that my spouse may get EAD. beleive me I know very well how he did his Phd.

Les not pretned that everything is ok in Eb2/Eb3- I, there is tons and tons of fraud in this. but "Billi ke gale mein ganti kaun bandhe". My idea is not bash people what they have acheived but see how we can get benefitted by EO.

Please please discuss EO stuff and stop bashing others.



Hi ;

could you please confirm name of the university "Mata Ahilya Devi University" or "Devi Ahilya University", because we should not bash any institution on the social forum which is valid by any sense.

Thanks!!
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 05 Sep 2014
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees


Scenario :


- Joined C**-USA in 2009 on H1B.
- H1-B will be Max Out in Feb'2015.
- Due to some issues need to go back to India

In C**-USA , what is the process to start request for Transfer from US to India and if its feasible option or not?

Appreciate any inputs over this in case any one have similar experiences shared by friends on such situation.

Thanks,



Guys ! any one can share there thoughts here....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 05 Sep 2014
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Please refer :

09/05/2014: DOL Stategic Plans and Performance Goals FY 2014-2018 and Foreign Labor Certification Programs

* DOL developed its 5-year strategic plan and performance goals for various programs for the Department. For the Office of Foreign Labor Certifications, because of the uncertainity of the comprehensive immigration reform activities at the legislative level and administrative level, it could only determine the goals for performance goals for PERM program for two years (2014 and 2015).
: Processing Time :

PERM (Audit Track) 2014-305-450 days 2015 -475-600 days

PERM (Non-Audit Track) 2014-150-225 days 2015 -250-350 days

*Employers should be prepared to deal with anticipated further delays in processing of PERM applications in FY 2015 which starts from October 2014. We were hoping that the processing times for PERM would be improved in the near future, but the DOL had set the target much lower for the FY 2015 for whatever reasons. For the foreign labor certification program in this five-year strategic plan
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 03 Sep 2014
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Non Tamil ~ To Clarify Regional Status

Tks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 03 Sep 2014
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Scenario :

- Non Tamil
- Joined C**-USA in 2009 on H1B.
- H1-B will be Max Out in Feb'2015.
- Due to some issues need to go back to India

In C**-USA , what is the process to start request for Transfer from US to India and if its feasible option or not?

Appreciate any inputs over this in case any one have similar experiences shared by friends on such situation.

Thanks,
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 28 Aug 2014
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Agree with Mmn999;

Need to focus only on EAD4H4 for now, any thing other will be bonus.

Don't stop, keep moving towards achieving goal "EAD4H4" , "EAD4H4" , "EAD4H4" ...

Still if any one thinks he/she want to start preparing for I485 , here is the link for required documents.

http://immigrationgirl.com/what-documents-do-yo...

Cheers!!
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 27 Aug 2014
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Don't loose Hope !!

Only point i want to mention here, i believe we sabotage the original thread i.e. "EAD for H4 Visa Holders" and due to latest development and media coverage started thinking on the lines of Green Card, i do agreee under GC's umbrella this (EAD4H4) will be covered.

But still want everybody to keep pushing EAD4H4 as we know there are challenges on account of recapturing visa numbers and freeing up the dependents from Visa count.

Cheers!!!
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Aug 2014
Topic: Birth place change on passport

Hi Veeks;

I am in the same boat as yours , my spouse's passport is having following :

Place of birth written as District Place instead of her Town of birth. I did called today BLS folks (Mr. Vishal) and he confirmed that only Notorized " Copy of Original Birth Certificate" need to be submitted with the recent passport with $91 fee to get these correction, in case if passport expiry date is within 1 year, then along with Passport Renewal Application, change of Place request can be submitted.

I countered him with another question on information provided on the website for the document requirement indicated "Court Order" as per the NYC Tab (Which is my region of Indian Consulate in US) , he further clarified that , "Court Order" is required only when there is no proof of Date / Place of birth is there with applicant , also added it will be taking approx 6 weeks in normal process, for "Tatkal" , we need to get pre-permission from Indian Consulate before submitting application to BLS.

Hope this should help!!

Thanks!!





Thanks!!
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 29 Jul 2014
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

I'm sure mine should not be categoried under "Fraud" category, even if it will be revoked by C** in order to follow USICS law of Wage Vs Employment Inventory.

Will check back with Lawyer.

Thanks!!
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 29 Jul 2014
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Guys !!

Just want to share scenario considering this is C** thread, i had a specific situation related to PERM and I140-approved through C**.

# I did left C** a year ago.
# Already started my GC process through new employer, and had my PERM approved there too.

Just want to have your views related to situation, as i left C** , not sure if C** immegration folks has revoked my I140, where i will be standing w.r.t. to porting of my PD with new employer.

If this situation is there i will be back in the queue. :-(

Appreciate thoughts and suggestions if any one undergo similar situation.

Thanks!!
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 28 Jul 2014
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Thanks to the initiator of this thread.

Just want to share with you guys my stamping experience last month, just for background i am on H1 since July'06 and awaiting my PD to Current for GC's next step.

As per process we went for visa stamping during our visit to native country last month. This is the first time i observed in my past 3-4 experiences VO asked my spouse(H4 Visa holder) more questions related to

1. Education Qualifications,
2. Want to work
3. Some details about her driving experiences in US based on her DL details.

Not sure, is these folks are sure about this rule is in making sooner or later.

Also , appreciate some one can share link for posting comments to refresh everyone as we are hitting close to the stipulated time of comment period on this proposal.

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post