close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: mister (10 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm mister (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 19 Nov 2013
I have been a member since 16 Aug 2013
I have added 10 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 19 Nov 2013
mister's Posts
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 19 Nov 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

go to dolstats.com/search

Under Employer Name type COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORPORATION
and case type Perm

You will see all approved and denied cases.

You will not see in dolstats the perm cases that are still in progress.
you get to see only approved or denied or wothdrawn. basically only cases on which a decison is already taken.

In your c*s internal visa portal, you will see reciept numbers section. there will be a A# given there.
Thats the number you need to use to to search for your case.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 19 Nov 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

An employer files perm/gc for a position to be filled in US.
So your work expereince with the same employer (in this case C*S US) who is filing GC do not count.

C*S Non-US and C*S US are different.
Thats why C*S Non-US exprience counts but not C*S US experience.

It is C*S US that wants to fill a position at onsite through per/GC and so your workexperience prior to C*S US (whether it is
C*S Non-US or out of C*US offshore or onsite only counts w.r.t to no of years expreince (5 years) required to file in EB2 for Bachelors (4 years) or Bachelors(3) + M.Sc (2 years) degree holders.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 05 Sep 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

To abcdindia:

Here comes "abcdindia" saying all below neagtive energy words and expects to share positive information with him
to get relieved of the frustration he is under going. Brother "abcdindia", there are 112 pages post of frustration here and every one want information that can relieve their pain. Its fine if some people wants to take a discussion. You cannot control on what people wants to express here. Every one has their way of trying to get relief out of thier situation and expecting for positive side of events that may turn out to their benifit. No one wants here to pull down anyone. Its just that the people wants to positively belive that they are going to make out to the perm in this batch. So please stop venting out your frustration and giving a revers preaching.

1] shit discussion
2] you all are behaving as a crab to pull each others legs
3] typical indian cheap mentality
4] selfish goals
5] fighting like fools
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 04 Sep 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Look at this way. If the primary reason is reducing attrition rate then
1] lets assume some employee A has maxout date as 1 year and employee B has maxout date as 2 years
whats the chance of employee B leaving cts over employee A. The chances are higher for B leaving because of the time B has in being able to find an employer to file GC and leave. The chances of employe A leaving are less. Most of such employees of type A would probably take a transfer to offshore and try to come back after a year.

So this explains why immigration team should really not need to worry about giving preference to immediate maxouts.

2] lets assume employee C has applied couple of years back and is still waiting with cognizant to file GC.
The same logic applies as the case with employees if type A.

So this explains immigratio should really not need to file in the order of requests submitted.

How ever immigration team has to take one or the other route.
It would be fair enough to say that maxouts are to be given first preference.
But considering that as per cts policy that any employee after completion of 1 year (6months for managers and above) with cognizant US can submit GC request with immigration team, it would also be not fair to make them wait for a longer period. These people because they ar not reached axouts yet will have highe chance to move out and a maximum chance of getting frustrated because of waiting for more years

Considering that immigration team has been filing only for maxouts for last couple of years I guess this batch they might be picking cases in as two sets 1. Maxout set 2. Waiting list set
Some may fall in the intersection of these two sets.

So all maxouts may not be lucky but those who have been waiting long enough might be lucky.

Besides due to immigration reforms cts might probaly want to file as many no of cases as possible as filing gc for all employees recruited at onsiteor transferred to onsite is one of the immigration reform under consideration
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 21 Aug 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

For SA's and below, as per your CTS policy you will be eligible for rasing a request to CTS immigration team for gc.
But this doesnt mean your case will be filed.

I see that the current mid-september filing is meant only to stop resources from leaving cognizant atleast for 3 to 4 months so that they can face the attrition and fill them with new resources from offshore who got new H1's this year.

As you know who ever got new H1's will be eligible to work only from October and to get them onsite and place them in your position CTS would need atleast time until December.

My suggestion is dont stop looking for alternatives.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 21 Aug 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

CTS will upload the Education Evaluation document (pdf) in your perm request docs in your visa site. If you check that you will know how it is evaluated and the basis.

Please note that education criteria needs to fullfill some number of credits (or subjects or hours of study in your bachelors + masters) in the field of your experience based on which they can conclude whether your education is satisfies EB2 criteria.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 21 Aug 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

I hope you mean your bachelors is also in computer science.

If your bachelors is computer scinence (or) IT related and your MSc is computer science or IT related and
you have 11+ years experience then you are eligible for EB2 under the 4 years Bachelors Equivalent and min 5 years experience in the same field category.

But your organization might be having some criteria set within the organization on top of USCIS rules.
Either you can wait for one more year with CTS and then reuest for filing in EB2
or find a different employer.

My suggestion is go ahead with filing in what ever category and parallely try to find a different employer who can file in EB2 for you.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 20 Aug 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Please note that not all Engineering streams will be considered as an IT related education.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 20 Aug 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

So basically If you have to be eligible for EB2, then your expeirence and your education (Bachelors +(or) Masters) have to be in the same field as your experience.

This is one reason why your perm may not be filed in EB2 instead in EB3.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 20 Aug 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

If you are bachelors 3 years + Masters 2 years + 5 years experience prior to joining current company filing perm then you will be eligible for EB2 only if your education (bachelors + masters) is same as the field of experience.

So if you are in IT field then you should have IT in your bachelors and masters. If not then you will not be eligible for EB2
I don't like this postI like this post