close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: kuchnahi (119 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm kuchnahi (report this user)
I am from Unknown
I last logged in on 04 Dec 2017
I have been a member since 31 Jan 2012
I have added 119 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 04 Dec 2017
kuchnahi's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 23 Apr 2014
Topic: Second ASC FB notice ..... Urgent help needed please

did you get your GC? and which office did you apply?

Second ASC is actually good that means someone is working on your case but before approving they need to have your latest fingerprint. Usually fingerprint are valid for 15 month (sorry not 6 months). So hang on and sure soon will get your GC....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 23 Apr 2014
Topic: Fees for I-485 wife and stepson?

Yes you will have to apply 485 for each of them but submit it in one envelop.

Part 2 for your wife is option "a", for you son it might be "b" but not sure. You can post this specific question or more ;) under Employment based 485, there are more experienced people who applied for there minor's.

http://www.trackitt.com/usa-discussion-for...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 23 Apr 2014
Topic: Infopass appt (forgot PIN)

Are you planning to cencel it? Pin is only used for cancelling.

If you printed your appointment, it should be in it saying "Cancellation PIN". Its a 5 digit number.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 23 Apr 2014
Topic: Fees for I-485 wife and stepson?

Since you are applying for your wife and your son, your son will fall under first category.

"Filing with the I-485 application of at least one parent have a fee total of $635"

Your son will be filing with his at least one parent (which is your wife), his total fee is $635.

** Your wife fee will still be full payment of $1070 and your son will be $635.

If you had to apply only for your Son and not wife, you would have to pay $985.

Hope its clear and helps you.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 28 Feb 2014
Topic: Which state is best to settle down in USA

joining a desi company with underpay is a drawback specially if they don't give full benefits. Most to ALL desi companies I worked, I had to pay my own insurance which increased 30% after Obamacare and don't ask me about deductible, copay and all other BS.....

Tampa is nice place with beautiful beaches (my fav clearwater beache) and most big vacation cities like Orlando, Miami close by.

Important: NO State Tax in Florida, so you might save some money but make sure you do your math.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 13 Sep 2012
Topic: Forgot to send 2 Forms

it takes 7-10 days to get you that mail with what's missing (RFE). You will have 30+ days to respond to that mail. So take your time and make sure you send them what they asking for + few additional doc's that you might think is help to make your case stronger. I think i-864 or any Affidavit of Support is mandatory for any PR process.

I would say, if you haven't send them 864, its time to download that form and instruction's. Its straight forward, but that form take little time to understand.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 05 Sep 2012
Topic: Letter after AOS I485 marriage interview, please help.

this means IO is not convinced with the interview and might need more documents or may be another interview.

Did the IO approve your i-130? please share your marriage and interview for better understanding.

Do not get stressed, IO did not deny you. If your marriage is in good faith and genuine, everything will be good.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 05 Sep 2012
Topic: Time from biometerics to interview scheduling

aosfiler, it all depends on how busy your local USCIS office is. Also if you applied AP and EAD your process will take little longer than people who just applied 485. So average time frame to get interview schedule for most USCIS is 4 months for family based GC, so stay tuned.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 05 Sep 2012
Topic: 2nd time application for green card.... Need help with IV.

Like pdfeb11, it doesn't hurt trying, all depends on your local ASC and how busy they are. Most of the appointments are for morning. So try going their late after 3pm or go really early like 7am (i have seen later after 3, ASC's are like dead place). Let the guy in front know that you have your interview and/or cannot make the 26th due to work or something.

Remember, your fingerprints will be cleared in a day or two but name check will take little longer so chances of getting i-485 approved on same day will be tough. But I would recommend you to carry your old ASC receipt and previous i-485 that might help IO know that your background check has been cleared before, just a try. Spot approvals is better than starting the whole waiting game even after interview.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 29 Aug 2012
Topic: Final Decision- After 8 months stuck in Name Check

I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 29 Aug 2012
Topic: timeline for green card appproved on spot interview

i know waiting sucks and uscis online updates sucks as well. Wait what you get in mail.

30 days, if nothing make an infoPass. Sometimes IO's get lazy and keep the file pending until awakened. Try calling them as well, see if that helps.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 29 Aug 2012
Topic: 2nd time application for green card.... Need help with IV.

your case looks more strong than before and its completely a mistake of IO to reject you on first one.

Regarding your fingerprints: again its clearly a mistake on USCIS that they didn't send you bio-metric appointment. But that should not be a show stopper. If IO thinks your marriage is on good faith, IO will approve your 130 on the spot and wait for your fingerprint and FBI background (name check clearance, if needed) before IO approves i-485, which can happen even after your interview.

So try to get Fingerprints done and don't worry much. Get prepared for the interview.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 29 Aug 2012
Topic: timeline for green card appproved on spot interview

try this link to sort out approved then read their stories:

http://www.trackitt.com/usa-immigration-tracker...

Did you get 130/485 approval notice in mail? Did the IO stamped your passport? Average time to get welcome letter and 130 approval in mail it 7-14 days & GC after spot approval is 15-20 days (approx. but don't just take my words).

I would get worried after 30 days, if I don't get approval's in mail. I would call USCIS and speak to L2 officer or make an infoPass.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 29 Aug 2012
Topic: naturalized US citizen need to bring birth certificate??

You would just required: US Passport and Naturalization Certificate (both)

Birth Certificate is a MUST only if petitioner is born US citizen, which is not in your case. I would still recommend to just carry her foreign birth certificate.....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (Family-based) Forum on 12 Jun 2012
Topic: I-765 Spouse sponsored GC+EAD with history of OPT based EAD

NYNJ004, if your Alien number on EAD and H1 is same (should be), then you should provide it. Its makes things little easier.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 12 Jun 2012
Topic: A# for naturalized citizen

NYNJ004, sorry for the confusion but you cannot give her citizenship number as A#.

On her certificate of naturalization their will be two numbers:

One in RED - Example No: 123456789 on top

Next her CIS registration number starting with A# - Example A12345678 (that her Alien number)

You should give that A12345678 where ever it says Alien Number(A#) and the RED one only were is asks for naturalization certificate number.

A# number is valid for life of an immigrant even after becoming citizen.

Hope its clear & sorry for the confusion again.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 12 Jun 2012
Topic: help

If you are beneficiary, not sure USCIS can trust her about this marriage. Will need lot of proof to show the marriage is legit.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 11 Jun 2012
Topic: A# for naturalized citizen

Form 130 - Question 13: You should select, that your wife got citizenship by parents & if your wife took naturalization after that, the option yes should be selected and ONLY number from certificate of naturalization should be used.

Rest of the documentation you can give her new A# (one from naturalization certificate) or where ever Alien number is asked, including 130. This only helps the IO's to move forwarded with the file little quicker.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 11 Jun 2012
Topic: can i get driver's license?

for non-immigrant valid EAD or any document that show your non-immigrant end date is required. B2 is not that doc.

But depending on your state you can get 3 month DL, but again it depends on state. Visit local DMV, talk to supervisor and see if you qualify.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Concurrent I-130 / I-485 Forum on 11 Jun 2012
Topic: no decison after interview

samrath, i read your case and I don't see any reason for you not to travel. Travel but for a short period, like 10-15 days. If any RFE comes while you are out, you can respond it after coming back. USCIS usually gives around 1 month to respond. Since you have already submitted what IO wanted you should be good.

I went and lot of other people used their AP, before interview and after interview. No issues at all, make sure you just check what country AP is valid and where you need transit visa's. On return make sure you have proof's why you visited India, like wedding invitation card, photos (just in case). + Point will be if your US Citizen husband travels with you (but that's not really important).

Looks like you just had bad IO their. July 4th week most of the offices will close and will not be working. That's the best time to travel and return quick.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »