close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: h1dependency (16 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm h1dependency (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 23 Mar 2013
I have been a member since 20 Feb 2013
I have added 16 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 19 Mar 2013
h1dependency's Posts
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 19 Mar 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

have you filed perm with cts if yes you might get a one year extension based on it.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 19 Mar 2013
Topic: GC Eligibility for EB2 Category

this is as per cts immigration handbook

1. What work experience may be used in qualifying an associate for GC?
Only experience gained working for a company other than Cognizant US may be considered.
Experience gained in any Cognizant affiliate abroad (not US) will be considered.
*No work experience gained while working for Cognizant in the U.S. may be used.

EB-2 Classification:

At minimum, the individual must meet either of the below requirements:
a. A U.S. Master's degree or a single foreign degree equivalent to a U.S. Master’s (“MS”) plus one year of work experience in the related field after earning the degree and prior to joining Cognizant US; or
b. A U.S. Bachelor's degree or a single source foreign degree equivalent to a U.S. Bachelor’s (“BS”) (a 4 year Foreign Bachelor Degree ) plus at least 5 years of progressive experience in the related field after earning the degree and prior to joining Cognizant in the US.
Again, as noted above, no work experience gained while working for Cognizant in the U.S. may be used.

HTH
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 18 Mar 2013
Topic: GC Eligibility for EB2 Category

Hello Vicky

Did you go through the immigration handbook pdf file at cworld site, It has all the details which you are looking for. Also the requirement clearly says that you need to have 5 years work experience prior joining to CTS so mostly it would be a EB-3 but again its subjected to their policy.

Prevailing wage definition as per CTS immigration handbook.

DOL subjects all PERM applications to stringent review of the prevailing wage. Under PERM, the employer must meet 100% of the prevailing wage for the position.

The prevailing wage rate:
a. Is defined as the average wage paid to similarly employed workers in the requested occupation in the area of intended employment.DOL rules define which compensation components may be counted towards the prevailing wage. That is, Cognizant is limited to counting certain compensation components, e.g., Base Pay, Cost of Living Adjustment (�COLA�), Contribution, and Performance.

so for example if you are working at a place New York. DOL says that the minimum wage for a computer programmer is $70k per year then you must be paid minimum $70k or even more. It all depends on the title and the NIS code they have the minimum salary requirements

HTH

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 18 Mar 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

you can get a letter even from the colleagues you worked with preferably from managers that works too
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 18 Mar 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Hello Veer ,

I am in the same situation like you. But I am yet to join. Well if you ask me there are couple of ways you can look into it

1)What happen if i visit to india and stamping got rejected ?

CTS will try to provide you with all the required documentation and again try for the visa interview. Is there is an administrative processing on your case then you know very well that it might take anywhere from 4 weeks to an year depending upon the check. There is no rule in trying for the visa, you can attend numerous times. But the general rule is if you have all the required paper work you should be all good. I do not see any reason you may get rejected.

2)Will i get relocation to india CTS after 1-2 year if i want to relocate Voluntarily

Again it depends on case by case. There should be a link on the international move at cworld I guess. Which will explain in detail. But if you are trying for EB-1C category then make sure that it comes with a element of risks. You may or may not be get a chance to come to US after an year it might be even longer. Again the package should be anywhere starting 13 Lakhs per annum. At least initially you have a job right away in India rather than searching, once you settle down then you can plan accordingly and move to a different company if you are looking for more salary.

3) what happen after completing all 6 years of H1b

At the least you should be filing your perm before start of your 6th year H1. When you do that, you will automatically get 1 year extension based on your perm approval (Pending decision on perm). If you move ahead with your GC process and file I-140 then you will get 3 years extension based on I-140 approvals. So you get every 3 years extensions based on I-140. You should be fine with extensions as long as your PD is not current

So it all depends on how you want to make your moves. If you have time on your H1 then think about it and make a decision but as such these days even the consultancy options are a bit risky when it comes to stamping also. I hope you have done your homework very well.

HTH

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 18 Mar 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Lets talk offline on this matter

you can reach me at h1dependency@gmail.com

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 18 Mar 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

you can reach me at h1dependency@gmail.com

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 17 Mar 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Hello,

My case is almost same as yours but I am yet to join. Can you please share your contact details, so that we can talk offline regarding this matter.

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 14 Mar 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Hello All,

I have the following scenario:

I got an offer from CTS (M level) and need to make a decision based on some calculated risks. Here are the details. My I-140 was approved since more than an year with a different employer. Now if I join CTS here in US. Will CTS initiates GC process in EB-2 Since my previous employer started my GC under the same category EB-2. I read a lot about CTS GC issues on forums and here in trackitt that they are not going to sponsor GC in EB-2 anymore not in near future. Are there any cases who has already approved I-140 before joining CTS?

Already I had passed my max out date in 2012 and based on I-140 I am getting 3 year extensions.

I am wondering about the GC part once I join CTS?

Any Pointers here which can help me? So that I can take a decision based on the GC filing

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 21 Feb 2013
Topic: H1-B with Approved I-140 Laid Off

Thank you for your reply

Here is an update

I had asked my firm to extend by couple of more weeks. If that works out then I think it the best possible scenario and hope things will work out.

Else I already called couple of consulting companies and since they know the situation they made me look like I am at their mercy. Lot of rules and regulations, I can understand from their point of view also, its just that I have to blame myself and timing thats it


Thank you for all the support guys, its really overwhelming..

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 21 Feb 2013
Topic: H1-B with Approved I-140 Laid Off

Thank you very much for all your replies,

Can you please let me know more details.I started looking but till now I didn't heard any positive.

Hoping something will work out soon.


How about changing to B2 visa and back to H1-B to be in legal status. Is it worth trying this route since while converting from B2 to H1B I think paystub are needed right so If I dont have the pay stubs then will it be a prob?

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 20 Feb 2013
Topic: H1-B with Approved I-140 Laid Off

Thank you all very much for your prompt replies.

Here are some more details

As I am employed with American Firm,I believe its tough to convince them as not to withdraw 140 petitions.

I have copies of LCA and approved I-140 with me But I do not have a copy of perm approval. Will it be a problem if I don't have it.

My PD is 17th-May-2011, I am not even thinking about those dates as it may take a while.

Since its a crunch time I do not have luxury to go for FTE again as it may take a while. Called couple of consulting companies but not sure how it is going to be as I had never been in consulting.

Hoping that everything will go smooth

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 20 Feb 2013
Topic: H1-B with Approved I-140 Laid Off

I am employed with an American Firm.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 20 Feb 2013
Topic: H1-B with Approved I-140 Laid Off

Thank you very much. How about the other questions, can anybody let me know.

Since I will be getting severance pay till May 31st. I am sure this wont be working a a legal status.

how about if I travel back to India and then do a job search from India. Is it a valid move? taking considerations of the issues going on with the E-V-C model. Since I have already H1-B visa stamped, I think I wont be going for visa stamping.

Is it really a good move to search jobs from India? Or else do I need to change my status to B2?

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 20 Feb 2013
Topic: H1-B with Approved I-140 Laid Off

Hello All,

I am on my 7th year (Started October 2012) of H1-B with an approved I-140. Unfortunately I am laid off from FTE (Full Time Employment) with an end date of march 6th 2013. I have H1-B visa stamped on my passport till October 1st 2015 (Again based on my approved I-140)

Now can you please let me know answers to the following questions

1) I know starting March 7th 2013, I am out of status even though my company doesn't revoke my H1-B. Apart from Finding an project and doing a H1-B transfer to another company. Will it be a problem if there is a gap of 1-2 weeks while doing a H1-B transfer. Like if I get a project during March 1st week, Getting the client letter, applying for an LCA it will be a week. So will that be considered as out of status (Which I am sure it is).

2) I also searched a lot of threads and this site and came to know that there will be a grace period of 60 days before leaving US. Is it a valid point?

3) What will happen to my I-140 since its been more than an year since it approved. Will I be able to keep my PD?

4) When I do a H1-B transfer to a new employer will I get it again till 2015 or just for an year. I assume it will be for 3 years.

5) Any suggestions in my case to be on the legal status.

I sincerely apologize if the above questions has been already answered.

Please let me know the answers as this is my first time layoff hence feeling a bit scared and jittery
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 20 Feb 2013
Topic: H1-B with Approved I-140 Laid Off

Hello All,

I am on my 7th year (Started October 2012) of H1-B with an approved I-140. Unfortunately I am laid off from FTE (Full Time Employment) with an end date of march 6th 2013. I have H1-B visa stamped on my passport till October 1st 2015 (Again based on my approved I-140)

Now can you please let me know answers to the following questions

1) I know starting March 7th 2013, I am out of status even though my company doesn't revoke my H1-B. Apart from Finding an project and doing a H1-B transfer to another company. Will it be a problem if there is a gap of 1-2 weeks while doing a H1-B transfer. Like if I get a project during March 1st week, Getting the client letter, applying for an LCA it will be a week. So will that be considered as out of status (Which I am sure it is).

2) I also searched a lot of threads and this site and came to know that there will be a grace period of 60 days before leaving US. Is it a valid point?

3) What will happen to my I-140 since its been more than an year since it approved. Will I be able to keep my PD?

4) When I do a H1-B transfer to a new employer will I get it again till 2015 or just for an year. I assume it will be for 3 years.

5) Any suggestions in my case to be on the legal status.

I sincerely apologize if the above questions has been already answered.

Please let me know the answers as this is my first time layoff hence feeling a bit scared and jittery

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post