close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: eb39248 (4 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm eb39248 (report this user)
I am from Unknown
I last logged in 2 hours 32 minutes ago
I have been a member since 31 Oct 2017
I have added 4 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 16 Jan 2018
eb39248's Immigration Cases
 
I-485 case: Pending for 105 days (559 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: eb39248 Nationality: Unknown
Country of Chargeability:UnknownApplicant Type:primary
Service Center:TexasCategory:EB2-NIW
Priority Date:04 Oct 2017Application Filed:04 Oct 2017
USCIS Received Date:04 Oct 2017USCIS Notice Date:
USCIS Receipt Number:I-140/485 Filing:concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:regularI-140 Approval Date:
First Fingerprint Date:08 Nov 2017Second Fingerprint Date:
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Case Transferred to:Transfer Date:
Name Check Status:Name Check Approval Date:
I-485 Status:pendingI-485 Approval/Denial Date:
Card Production Ordered:Card Received Date:
EAD Applied?:AP Applied?:
EAD Approval Date:AP Approval Date:
EAD Received:AP Received:
Time to Get EAD Approval:Time to Get AP Approval:
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:35 daysTotal Time to Get GC:
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:104 days
Experience:
Case Added to Tracker: 08 Jan 2018 Last Updated: 08 Jan 2018
Notes:

I-140 case: Pending for 105 days (69 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: eb39248 Nationality: Unknown
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Texas
Category:EB2-NIWPriority Date:
Application Filed:04 Oct 2017USCIS Received Date:04 Oct 2017
USCIS Notice Date:USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:concurrentProcessing Type:regular
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:pendingApproval/Denial Date:
Total Processing Time:Most Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:104 days
Case Added to Tracker: 08 Jan 2018 Last Updated: 08 Jan 2018
Notes:

I-765 case: Approved in 96 days (27 days more than average)   (2 comments)
User: eb39248 Nationality: Unknown
Application Type:new applicationService Center:Texas
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:04 Oct 2017
USCIS Received Date:04 Oct 2017USCIS Notice Date:08 Jan 2018
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:08 Jan 2018Card Production Ordered:08 Jan 2018
EAD Received:Total Processing Time:96 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 08 Jan 2018 Last Updated: 14 hours 46 minutes ago
Notes:

I-131 case: Approved in 96 days (36 days more than average)   (0 comments)
User: eb39248 Nationality: Unknown
Service Center:TexasUSCIS District Office:
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:04 Oct 2017
USCIS Received Date:04 Oct 2017USCIS Notice Date:08 Jan 2018
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:08 Jan 2018AP Received:
Total Processing Time:96 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 08 Jan 2018 Last Updated: 14 hours 45 minutes ago
Notes:
eb39248's Posts
Posted in I-140 Forum 13 hours 40 minutes ago
Topic: EB2-NIW Nebraska (any receipt date)

Yes, if you are working at a company they can sponsor you... after they go through PERM (which takes time and some companies don't want to do). Plus, it's harder to get a job when you need sponsorship. With NIW, you are asking for a waiver of the job offer and PERM requirements, so you can get a job without needing sponsorship. You don't need a green card to continue/finish your studies. You may need one to get a job after the PhD.

I'm not saying you can't get the GC while you're still a student. But your assertion that it's easier than after you graduate makes no sense.

EDIT: I see you're still a student, so obviously you want to believe otherwise. You're suffering from confirmation bias/subjective validation. In any case, I hope you get it. Good luck.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum 14 hours 49 minutes ago
Topic: EB2-NIW Nebraska (any receipt date)

You may say there is no difference in your chances, but to say your “success is even higher when you are a student” is just silly (and against the advice of immigration attorneys I’ve talked to).

When you’re a student, you are a normally an F-1 and your stay is valid for “duration of status” (the D/S they often write on your passport). Why would you need a green card to continue your studies? Sometimes people forget NIW is a **waiver of the labor certification and job offer requirement**. You need that to work somewhere, not to continue your studies.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-131 (Advance Parole) Forum on 13 Jan 2018
Topic: Advance parole processing timelines NSC

I’m pretty sure that having already purchased plane tickets does not constitute an emergency. Otherwise, everyone who hadn’t received their AP, and wanted to travel, would just buy the ticket then show up at the field office demanding an emergency AP. It’s the same thing when you apply for a visa at the consulate. They specifically tell you not to make any travel arrangements before getting the visa.

An emergency is something out of your control. Choosing whether or not to buy a plane ticket before AP approval is a risk you decide to take, and completely under your control.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 13 Jan 2018
Topic: EB2-NIW Nebraska (any receipt date)

If I had to guess, I would say part of the reason may have to do with the fact that you haven’t finished your PhD yet. While your Master’s does qualify as an advanced degree, the majority of people applying under the NIW have a doctorate. An immigration attorney once said at a seminar that it’s always better to wait to obtain your PhD before applying. Just the fact that you’re referred to as “Dr. so-and-so” in your petition already puts you in a different light to the eyes of the officer.

The majority of petitions the officer revieweing your case sees are from people with doctorates. When an application from someone who doesn’t have one yet shows up, I would imagine your other credentials have to be really stellar for them to be impressed. I’m guessing they didn’t think yours were.

When are you graduating? It sounded like you were about to defend your thesis. I would submit another petition after finishing your your PhD. I think you might have better luck then.
I don't like this postI like this post