close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: becool (12 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm becool (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 10 Feb 2017
I have been a member since 25 Jun 2012
I have added 12 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 10 Feb 2017
becool's Posts
Posted in H-1B Forum on 10 Feb 2017
Topic: Travel to US on H4 if H1 gets rejected

Hi,

I want to get clarified on the below thing.

currently I am in India and I have applied my H1B(Cap exempt) in July 2016, and I am still waiting for its decision. Meanwhile In Jan 2017, I got H4 Stamping done(based on Spouse H1). I have below questions.

1. If My H1B gets approved then I can go for H1B visa stamping. If H1B visa gets approved, I can travel to US on H1B.
what if my H1B visa gets rejected, Can I still travel on H4 to US ?

Please clear my doubt. Thanks in Advance.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 10 Feb 2017
Topic: H4 entering US before H1

Hi,

I want to get clarified on the below thing.

currently I am in India and I have applied my H1B(Cap exempt) in July 2016, and I am still waiting for its decision. Meanwhile In Jan 2017, I got H4 Stamping done(based on Spouse H1). I have below questions.

1. If My H1B gets approved then I can go for H1B visa stamping. If H1B visa gets approved, I can travel to US.
what if my H1B visa gets rejected, Can I still travel on H4 to US ?

Please clear my doubt. Thanks in Advance.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 10 Jun 2015
Topic: H1B Ext after 6 Yrs with I 140 Approved with new Employer

Thanks all for the inputs.

But when i went through the forums in the murthy or in google I am seeing that if you have valid I 140, any company can file your H1b extension beyond 6 yrs as long your I 140 has not been cancelled by the employer.

dont know which one is right....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 09 Jun 2015
Topic: H1B Ext after 6 Yrs with I 140 Approved with new Employer

Hi All,

I need your help to clarify the below question.

My 6 yrs of H1B extension got over in April 2014 and I came to India. And In Dec 2014 my I 140 got approved.
I know My current employer Can extend my H1B based on I 140. Now My question is if a New Employer wants to file my H1b extension with the Approved I 140 is it possible? Please let me know.

Thank you..
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 11 Mar 2015
Topic: About new H1B after 6 yrs

Hi Everyone,

I have one question. I had completed my 6 Yrs of H1B period on April 29th, 2014 and the same day I had traveled to India.

I know We need to stay out of US for 1 Yr to apply for New H1B.

Can I apply for a New H1B now on April 1st, 2015 and Start working from Oct 1st, 2015. My 1 yr gap will be completed by April 29th, 2015, But Can i apply on April 1st for new H1B. Anyways I can only work from Oct 2015 right.

Awaiting for the reply.

Thanks,
Naresh
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 16 Jun 2013
Topic: Re: H1B Transfer-- Need urgent help

Currently I am working for Comp A valid till 2014. I have transfered to Comp B and I got the approval till 2016. After My H1 got transfered to Comp B I had travelled to India and while re entering at the POE I have showed my old petetion and officer gave me I 94 based on the Comp A.

Now I am planning to join comp B, but my employer COMP B is telling since I showed the Comp A petetion at the POE as per thier records you are working for COMP A only. So if you want to join COMP B you need to go out and get an new I 94 by showing COMP B Petetion so that it will be updated.

can anyone please clarify me with this.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 16 Jun 2013
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Hi All,

Currently I am working for Comp A valid till 2014. I have transfered to Comp B and I got the approval till 2016. After My H1 got transfered to Comp B I travelled to India and while re entering at the POE I have showed my old petetion and officer gave me I 94 based on the Comp A.

Now I am planning to join comp B, but my employer COMP B is telling since I showed the Comp A petetion at the POE as per thier records you are working for COMP A only. So if you want to join COMP B you need to go out and get an new I 94 by showing COMP B Petetion so that it will be updated.

can anyone please clarify me with this. Based on this only My comp B is going to sponsor my PERM.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 21 May 2013
Topic: Re: H1B transfer after visa stamping

can someone please reply
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 21 May 2013
Topic: Re: H1B transfer after visa stamping

Hi,

I need help in regards to my H1b transfer.

Currently I am working for Comp A valid till 2014. I have transfered to Comp B and I got the approval( based on I 94 in the petetion) till 2016. Immediately I had to travel to India and I came to India and got the stamping with Comp A since my visa was expired. So my question is Once i return to the US I am planning to Quit Comp A and willing to Join Comp B.

is there any problem or did i miss anything? please let me know.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 18 Oct 2012
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Hi All,

I have couple of questions. I would appreciate if anyone can let me know the information.

1. If I apply my PERM in the 6th year ( Say April 2013) and by the time my total 6 years( Maxout is Jan 2014) is completed and if my PERM is still pending, what would be the situation. I have to go out of USA and can I apply for extension of 1 year immediately after my perm is approved say after 4-5 months or do I need to come back with extension only after 365 days??

2. If I apply my PERM in 6th year and say PERM been approved and I will Apply for I 140 and if it is pending, what would be the situation. I have to go out of USA and once I 140 is approved can I come back to USA with extension( with stamping).

Please clarify my doubts, it will be very helpful for my decision now.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 10 Oct 2012
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

to ALL:

IF we have a Master's Degree(M.S) from USA plus 6 yrs of IT Exp in US.. then can i fall under EB2 category?

pls let me know. Thanks in Advance.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 25 Jun 2012
Topic: PERM application for CTS (Cognizant) employees

Hi All,

I am not from CTS but just goin through this thread from couple of days. Usually after how many days CTS files PERM for a new employee who joins CTS. could anyone please let me know..

Thanks in Advance..
I don't like this postI like this post