close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: angelfire (387 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm angelfire (report this user)
I am from Canada
I last logged in 15 hours 1 minute ago
I have been a member since 16 Jan 2013
I have added 387 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 22 Dec 2017
angelfire's Immigration Cases
 
I-485 case: Approved in 71 days (593 days less than average)   (6 comments)
User: angelfire Nationality: Canada
Country of Chargeability:CanadaApplicant Type:primary
Service Center:TexasCategory:EB1A
Priority Date:13 Dec 2012Application Filed:09 Jan 2013
USCIS Received Date:10 Jan 2013USCIS Notice Date:14 Jan 2013
USCIS Receipt Number:SRC1390######I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:premiumI-140 Approval Date:20 Dec 2012
First Fingerprint Date:28 Feb 2013Second Fingerprint Date:
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Case Transferred to:Transfer Date:
Name Check Status:Name Check Approval Date:
I-485 Status:approvedI-485 Approval/Denial Date:21 Mar 2013
Card Production Ordered:21 Mar 2013Card Received Date:27 Mar 2013
EAD Applied?:noAP Applied?:no
EAD Approval Date:AP Approval Date:
EAD Received:AP Received:
Time to Get EAD Approval:Time to Get AP Approval:
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:50 daysTotal Time to Get GC:71 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Experience:All smooth, no issues approval 03/21/13. Checking out.
Case Added to Tracker: 11 Feb 2013 Last Updated: 27 Mar 2013
Notes: All smooth, no issues approval 03/21/13. Checking out.

I-140 case: Approved in 8 days (166 days less than average)   (1 comment)
User: angelfire Nationality: Canada
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Texas
Category:EB1APriority Date:
Application Filed:12 Dec 2012USCIS Received Date:13 Dec 2012
USCIS Notice Date:21 Dec 2012USCIS Receipt Number:SRC13XXXXXX
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:premium
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:20 Dec 2012
Total Processing Time:8 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 16 Jan 2013 Last Updated: 16 Jan 2013
Notes: Petition was approved within a day or two judging from date when cheque was cashed in, however documented approval time was 1 week. 2K Scopus citations/high impact papers/significant media exposure/no lawyer involved/ four recommendation letters

US Citizenship case:   (3 comments)
User: angelfire Nationality: Canada
Service Center:TexasApplication Filed:21 Dec 2017
Priority Date:21 Dec 2017Check Cashed:21 Dec 2017
NOA Received (I-797C):USCIS Received Date:21 Dec 2017
Fingerprint Notice Received:23 Dec 2017Fingerprints Done:11 Jan 2018
Interview Letter Received:Interview Date:
Oath Letter Received:Oath Date:
USCIS District Office:New York City, NYU.S. Passport Applied Date:
U.S. Passport Received:Total Processing Time:
Days Elapsed:26 days
Case Added to Tracker: 21 Dec 2017 Last Updated: 15 hours ago
Notes: Long Island Office / IOE application
angelfire's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 22 Dec 2017
Topic: December 2017 N-400 filers - online

The online application went smoothly with instant IOE, Pay.gov charge ....
12/21/17 | IOE - 14 months estimated until completion LOL
Not that I am in a hurry but 14 months is a bit excessive
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 14 Dec 2017
Topic: Crypto trading on H1B

crypto accounts are anonymous, in the other words only the owner of proper keys has access to it.
Once when you cash out cryptos in real currency, it {may} count/register as a capital gain/loss for IRS.
H1b has absolutely nothing to do with crypto trading.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in N-400 (Naturalization) Forum on 09 Dec 2017
Topic: Level 2 Officer

Was wondering, one (like victoria2 in this post) is the green card holder. Gren card is valid for 10 years and in principle
provides all the benefits of the citizen, furthermore, it saves you from jury duty nonsense, gives you easy checkout option
if one wants to get out from US "dream" ...

Now my question is why there is such desperation for obtaining US citizenship in a *timely* manner lol?

I will happen anyway within +-year if your application fits standard processing, gets denied (unlikely) you try again
after all, it is just money.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 15 Nov 2017
Topic: Entrepreneur - H1b/O1 -> EB1A - Any one already tried these ?

The entrepreneur does not mean anything, but it MAY suggest that you
don't have a formal specialized training/education which will serve as a
framework to assess "extraordinary" ability in the sciences, arts, education,
business, or athletics.

Info which you provided is very limited and I think it is going
in the wrong direction for eb1a petition.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 13 Nov 2017
Topic: Self filing EB-1A, consular processing. Can I choose center?

I am pretty certain that you can file I-140 for EB1A and NIW from abroad, however
I cant guess where to send petition with supporting docs. I believe that even if destination is wrong
they would reroute petition internally, however you may want to consult closest USCIS abroad
https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office...
(Maybe London field office in your case) before you take any further action .....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 04 Jul 2017
Topic: Happy 4th of July everyone!

What I care about is money and safe retirement, no
interest in US politics even less in US constituttion.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 04 May 2017
Topic: Advisory Opinion

J1 DoS Advisory opinion DOES NOT affect your current/future status in any way.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 03 May 2017
Topic: Career change after EB1A self-petition

Nothing about a career change (after receiving GC) in naturalisation operational manuals,
the only time when this 'may' theoretically become an issue. In the other words, you will be fine.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 01 May 2017
Topic: RFE on medicals, do I need to file AC21 and Supplement J

Keep it simple ... You got RFE for medicals only.

Wny to invent stuff which is not asked ?



Hello friends,
I got RFE on medicals only.
Thanks

I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Mar 2017
Topic: Urgent: losing the job with wife being pregnant

I am not sure about B2 as an option given approved I-140 (your OP) that shows immigrant intent.



Thanks for the response.
worse case, if I cant find the job in 60 days, what could be the options to move to B2? I saw online B2 option but not sure, so, please let me know your opinion. If I move to B2 and can i move back to H1 later after I get the job? Thanks again.

I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Feb 2017
Topic: ICE Keep your resums ready

Hm .... Why would ICE care about someone's Resume ?

Let's say ICE stop you for some reason close to the border, they want to see immigration
docs and you hand them in your Resume LOL
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 10 Feb 2017
Topic: MASSIVE IMMIGRATION RAIDS in North Carolina, Georgia, Texas

Which fear? Are you legal in the country? - yes, then nothing to fear from ...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-131 (Advance Parole) Forum on 25 Jan 2017
Topic: Travel to Canada with AP


Sure. I will have to take Canadian Visa ofcourse.

With the new executive orders, AP is prohibited I guess. You need to have a genuine visa to enter back into US. This was in my mind before posting this thread. I am kind of scared, what could be coming in the near future.



AP is prohibited ?!?! What does that mean LOL Where did you get that information?

My advice - don't guess
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 19 Jan 2017
Topic: EB1B Intent 2 Deny without RFE. Help Please.

it will be ok (99% sure), but it is on you not lawyer to present your scientific
glory and hide weaknesses, lawyer will do his corporate part.

Make pie chart of countries from which you were cited.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 19 Jan 2017
Topic: EB1B Intent 2 Deny without RFE. Help Please.

I think your case is strong and you will pass "Counting the Types of Evidence Provided" for eb1B

However If one wants to be picky your citation number is on the low side which may
compromise second step of assessment, Final Merits Determination.
I think it is not big disaster because letters (one from Nobel laureate) may fix this, company
support docs etc

Go for PP nonconcurrent, I think it is bullshit that PP rejection rate is higher and/or that one will
be assessed differently than during regular processing.
good luck
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 29 Dec 2016
Topic: EB1B evaluation

Very very good EB1(A/B) profile. Do it premium.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Dec 2016
Topic: Moving and opening restaurant after getting GC

Try to open south Indian restaurant (dosas and stuff) , there is clearly lack of those ..... My favorite :-)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 06 Dec 2016
Topic: EB1B Outstanding Researcher

Should be straightforward.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 26 Nov 2016
Topic: EB-1B application using the grant information

LOL (please check point 1 from VC website)

http://www.wegreened.com/Victoria-Immigration-B...

if that is not enough USCIS immigration manual.

If you are PI AND you can prove that grant was competitive, together with ref letters you may count it as
"What is a Less Nationally or Internationally Recognized Prize" if you were just head count on the grant
that means absolutely nothing.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 26 Nov 2016
Topic: EB-1B application using the grant information

You need to be PI on the grant.
I would also include short description of the grant and historical success rate with adequate proof....
Additionally it will be good that at least one ref. letter refers to the grant in similar way.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »