close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: achaDin (179 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm achaDin (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 16 Jan 2018
I have been a member since 10 Aug 2015
I have added 179 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 23 Jun 2017
achaDin's Immigration Cases
 
I-485 case: Approved in 99 days (574 days less than average)   (8 comments)
User: achaDin Nationality: India
Country of Chargeability:IndiaApplicant Type:primary
Service Center:NebraskaCategory:EB2
Priority Date:08 Apr 2008Application Filed:25 Nov 2015
USCIS Received Date:27 Nov 2015USCIS Notice Date:15 Dec 2015
USCIS Receipt Number:I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:premiumI-140 Approval Date:10 Nov 2015
First Fingerprint Date:19 Jan 2016Second Fingerprint Date:
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Case Transferred to:Transfer Date:
Name Check Status:Name Check Approval Date:
I-485 Status:approvedI-485 Approval/Denial Date:03 Mar 2016
Card Production Ordered:07 Mar 2016Card Received Date:09 Mar 2016
EAD Applied?:yesAP Applied?:yes
EAD Approval Date:22 Jan 2016AP Approval Date:22 Jan 2016
EAD Received:28 Jan 2016AP Received:28 Jan 2016
Time to Get EAD Approval:58 daysTime to Get AP Approval:58 days
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:55 daysTotal Time to Get GC:99 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Experience:3/3/16: My status says - "Case was approved". 12/15: When I got my Receipt Notice, it had a Category of EB3. Have told Attorney to check. Shall update when I hear from them. 01/28/16: Received Combo card (EAD+AP) 02/12/16: Received Combo card (EAD+AP)
Case Added to Tracker: 15 Dec 2015 Last Updated: 09 Mar 2016
Notes: 3/3/16: My status says - "Case was approved". 12/15: When I got my Receipt Notice, it had a Category of EB3. Have told Attorney to check. Shall update when I hear from them. 01/28/16: Received Combo card (EAD+AP) 02/12/16: Received Combo card (EAD+AP)

I-140 case: Approved in 11 days (164 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: achaDin Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Nebraska
Category:EB2Priority Date:01 Apr 2008
Application Filed:30 Oct 2015USCIS Received Date:03 Nov 2015
USCIS Notice Date:USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:premium
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:10 Nov 2015
Total Processing Time:11 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 09 Nov 2015 Last Updated: 21 Jan 2016
Notes:

PERM case: Approved in 184 days (50 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: achaDin Nationality: India
Priority Date:09 Mar 2015Category:EB2
Audit Received?:noAudit Received Date:
Reason for Audit:Audit Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:09 Sep 2015
Total Processing Time:184 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 10 Aug 2015 Last Updated: 24 Sep 2015
Notes: Saw in the Icert website that it has been certified . No news from the attorney yet.
achaDin's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in H-1B Forum on 23 Jun 2017
Topic: H1b extension processing time - Nebraska


Please let us know on 17 July how it went. I mean the final outcome, not the minute to minute details.



...you mean the Visa extension....right?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 09 Jun 2017
Topic: Online Masters - Cheapest , quickest and accepted by USCIS/DOL

University of Phoenix. Not sure about the price....but easy to get enrolled. Very motivated folks.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 03 Mar 2017
Topic: Fragomen

I have used Fragomen through my company. So, do not know the cost part.
But, it being a big firm, you constantly have to follow up, verify if they have filled the form correctly etc..basically, cross check their work....

They are courteous, professional etc....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 02 Mar 2017
Topic: eb3 to eb2 upgrade question?

There is a column that your Immigration lawyer has to check mark. Make sure they have done that.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 02 Mar 2017
Topic: Current final action date

Please check with your Immigration Lawyer if you need to send anything or if any RFE has been issued. They sometimes sit on applications until you follow-up.
Followup every week or at least once in two weeks.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 01 Feb 2017
Topic: Red Zone for H1Bs if you are in these firms and 130K rule hits

Don't worry....the companies will come up with some loophole or provide workarounds....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 24 Jan 2017
Topic: Does 'America First' include green card holders?

Under "America First", as far as I know, H1B's or GC holders do not have to worry. If you go to the President's website (https://www.donaldjtrump.com/policies/...), it is all about Illegal Immigrants.

You need to worry if you are from a country where proper vetting process cannot be done, etc...

Point 10 says "
Reform legal immigration to serve the best interests of America and its workers, keeping immigration levels within historic norms." ... Historic norms.... so nothing to worry here too... he is not reducing anything...

There are several false news that are being spread or atleast misinterpreted....

For now, GC and H1B's should be fine.

Have a Acha Din.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 30 Jun 2016
Topic: 3 Year Degree (Let's try to evaluate approval/denied reasons)

Having a MSc will make a difference. But having just a 3 year degree alone (and I assumed most of the post was on) will not go smooth past Labor.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 30 Jun 2016
Topic: 3 Year Degree (Let's try to evaluate approval/denied reasons)

Absolutely right.
If you have a 3 year degree and trying for EB2, you are wasting your time. There may be one odd person who would have managed to get through EB2 but majority of the cases.... you will not qualify. I am talking from experience....

DO YOUR MASTERS in US. Nothing less. (But this too does not guarantee EB2, unless the Job requirement states it).

Masters should be in IT (or your field of work).
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 15 Jun 2016
Topic: Help me understand

LOL
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 18 May 2016
Topic: 485 should I change or stick with same employer

Employer B can do a H1B Transfer (no need for new H1B, though the process is similar).

If your dates are current, EAD will take only 100 days (average based on other profile).

H1 is better and having the EAD in the back pocket is always a good idea.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 18 May 2016
Topic: 485 should I change or stick with same employer

At some point you have to join the company that sponsored you GC. If not now then after getting GC. Your call.
I would join the company sponsoring the GC (if position is available and the company is good). At one point you will have to provide EV(Employment Verification) and it is better to get it from the sponsor.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 02 May 2016
Topic: Can I renew Drive License with I797?

Do you have a valid H1B or anyother type of Visa? if "Yes", you can renew your DL.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 26 Apr 2016
Topic: Next step after I-140

If it is an employment based GC, it will be better for the employer to file the application.

Like the other member mentioned, please do a google search and you will get the detailed list of documents that you need to keep ready. Most important are the Birth Certificate - English, Marriage certificate. Rest of the documents can be easily acquired but these two can get complicated if not in the right format.....

Good luck...do not waste time....dates can/may get pushed back at random.....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 21 Apr 2016
Topic: Advise on changing lawyers

My company has changed Lawyer's several times (not sure why), and I have had no issues anytime.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 18 Apr 2016
Topic: Does slow I-140 processing impede I-485?

Like others have mentioned, approved I-140 is required until they touch your I-485.
It is always a good idea to expedite your I-140 if your employer is willing to.

I do not know what your situation is, but, I would ask you to go through the I-485 requirements - like Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate etc. and make sure all those are ready and correct. Since your filing is concurrent, I assume you have done all those. I had lost my chances of filing 485 coz I did not have these documents in time.

If your "PD" dates are current, go ahead and upgrade your 1-140 petition.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 08 Apr 2016
Topic: Can 'less than 2 years MS' help on EB-2 ?

If she is working in IT field, No!. Won't help her.
If HR field, I do not know.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 08 Apr 2016
Topic: Can 'less than 2 years MS' help on EB-2 ?

1. As long as the Program is accredited one, you should be fine. It does not matter if you complete it in less than 2 years. It also does not matter what your Bachelors was in as they look only at the highest degree.
2. No. As long as you have officially completed your Master's you are fine. Most important is what the employer puts in the Requirement. Please do not assume your employer and the attorney will do everything correctly. You have to review it personally.
3. You can do a google search to see the list of colleges are accredited. As far as being recognized in India, the big companies does not recognize any of the local universities....
4. All Masters program cost more or less the same (only higher). If your intention is primarily for EB2, it is worth. If your intention is to get ahead in career.... I am not so sure about regular colleges.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 07 Apr 2016
Topic: Port from EB-3 to EB-2 is easy within same company ?

One more important thing, do not apply for educational reimbursement from your company. Pay it out of your pocket.
Also, after you complete your masters, try to get the new role different (50% different) from the current role/responsibility. Your designation need not change but your work should change.

Apply in EB3 as soon as possible so that you can lock the "Priority date".
Porting from Eb3 to EB2 is not complicated (if you can prove the validity) and you can do that when the new I-140 based on the EB2 is filed.

When doing Masters, do in Computer Science, IT etc... Masters in non-IT will not qualify you for EB2 if you are working in IT field.

Good luck.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Mar 2016
Topic: If H1 is discontinued

When the BIG companies are affected, it is the small people like us who are impacted.
Anyway, I am not very knowledgeable in these things, but, hopefully people who are already in H1 are allowed to work and remain in US. I really wish they give GC to all who are in H1 (or who are here long term - irrespective of visa) so that they can settle and be peaceful.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »