close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: Sba8 (61 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm Sba8 (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 11 Jun 2015
I have been a member since 08 Mar 2012
I have added 61 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 11 Jun 2015
Sba8's Immigration Cases
 
H-1B case: Approved in 91 days (3 days less than average)   (3 comments)
User: Sba8 Nationality: India
Application Type:newService Center:Vermont
Processing Type:regularApplication Filed:01 Apr 2013
USCIS Received Date:Receipt Number:
RFE Received?:yesRFE Received Date:06 May 2013
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:28 May 2013
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:01 Jul 2013
TN Status:Most Recent LUD:
Total Processing Time:91 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 16 Apr 2013 Last Updated: 01 Jul 2013
Notes:
Sba8's Posts
1 2 3 Next »
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 11 Jun 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

It is in the I-765 instructions that you will get biometric appt after filing. I am not sure why you guys didn't get it. They do keep biometric records in their system for 18 months. Maybe (and I am not sure about this) if you have had your fingerprints taken in the past 18 months, you are not required to to do so again.

"Biometrics Services Appointment. After receiving your
application and ensuring completeness, USCIS will inform
you in writing when to go to your local USCIS Application
Support Center (ASC) for your biometrics services
appointment. Failure to attend the biometrics services
appointment may result in denial of your application."
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 11 Jun 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Fingerprint is mandatory for EAD. If you are not there for the fingerprint, then have someone reschedule the appt for you. It will however delay your case.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 29 Apr 2015
Topic: H4 EAD criteria

Spouse is eligible for EAD based on 2 scenarios:

H-1B spouse currently has an approved I-140
OR
The H-1B has been extended beyond 6 years.

If your new company has not started green card process and you are within the first 6 years of H-1B AND your previous I-140 has been revoked, then the spouse is most likely not eligible until the new I-140 is approved.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 31 Mar 2015
Topic: October 2014 Perm Filing

Its the same status that one gets since the PERM is filed.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 18 Mar 2015
Topic: Priority Date : OCT-17-2014

Then how would you explain getting a decision for an October 2nd case on the same day as an October 22nd case?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 17 Mar 2015
Topic: Changing jobs in EAD

The issue with your post is that it is not us who decide what the position for out PERM should be. It is the company that makes that decision. It is also not about proving someone's worth. If the company makes a decision to file the PERM with the current job that you have, then there is very little one can do.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 17 Mar 2015
Topic: Immigration for aged parents

At this moment, you have to wait to become a citizen before sponsoring them.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 17 Mar 2015
Topic: Priority Date : OCT-17-2014

DOL does not approve cases in any order let alone in the order of priority dates. Just because someone else with a PD of October 17 gets certification does not mean that you will get it on the same day as well.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 17 Mar 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

You might consider applying for the EAD along with your H-1b extension and your wife's H-4 extension.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 03 Feb 2015
Topic: Job Title mismatch in GC PERM

Yes this is right because the job is that of System Analyst so the recruitment and advertisement was done under System Analyst. But the PERM is filed under the ONET title.

In your PERM application, there is a section that asks information about the Prevailing Wage Determination. This is where the ONET title info is entered and this title the shows up when the PERM is filed.

Is it clear now?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 03 Feb 2015
Topic: Job Title mismatch in GC PERM

PERM application is always under the ONET title irrespective of what the job title is.

The attorney did not make a mistake.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 02 Dec 2014
Topic: H1B extension outside of US aftr maxout date when Perm pending

I googled and below is what I found on the Murthy website. Remember that this info is from 2011 and this could have changed. SO you may want to ask your attorney.

http://www.murthy.com/2011/04/08/filing-labor-c...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 02 Dec 2014
Topic: H1B extension outside of US aftr maxout date when Perm pending

It is my understanding that your PERM has to be pending for 365 days BEFORE the day when you reach the six-year limit
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 19 Nov 2014
Topic: Executive order on Immigration Reform this Friday

You should not be judging anyone since you are the one who started this argument by asking him to go back to "Shitty Moldova"
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 29 Jul 2014
Topic: Labor not applied yet

Hari

The lawyer can used an expired PWD to file PERM as long as the recruitment began during the PWD validity period.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 02 Jun 2014
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

" For instance, imagine a situation where the primary applicant's I-140 gets revoked after approval (change of employer - not related to fraud). Based on the current rule, the H4 dependent cannot apply for an EAD because there is no valid I-140 and the primary applicant need not have completed the 6 year mark and therefore, the AC21 rules would not apply either. Also, what happens if the I-140 is revoked after the H4 EAD is issued? Does the EAD become invalid since there is no current I-140 and no way to apply AC21? To get around this, they should allow revoked I-140s as supporting doc as long as it's not being revoked for fraud. "

I would assume that this situation can be dealt with in the same way that we deal with EAD's based on pending I-485. Today if one recvs EAD card based on Pending I-485, it is my understanding, that despite the actual expiration of the EAD, if the i-485 application is denied, one has to immediately stop working on the EAD. This EAD automatically becomes invalid.

Similarly, if we recv I-140 based EAD, if the i-140 is denied, revoked or withdrawn, one would have to immediately stop working on the I-140 based EAD because it would automatically become invalid
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 25 Jun 2013
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

the entire bill has not yet passed the senate. a key border security amendment has passed the senate.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 10 Jun 2013
Topic: H1B NOID Received

ask your attorney if you can still file an amended H1B and request admission in bachelor's cap. I highly doubt that it can be done at this point. but your attorney will be able to assist you better.

although he should have researched beforehand and made sure that you qualify under masters quota before putting you in there.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 10 Jun 2013
Topic: H1B NOID Received

to qualify for master's cap, the beneficiary's U.S. degree must be issued by an institution of higher education that is "a public or other nonprofit institution." The institution must also be "accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association" or "granted a pre-accreditation status."
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 30 May 2013
Topic: F1 to H4 in USA

I am sorry but I do not know if such courses
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 Next »