close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: DallasCnU (3739 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm DallasCnU (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 12 Jan 2018
I have been a member since 12 Nov 2011
I have added 3739 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 12 Jan 2018
DallasCnU's Immigration Cases
 
I-485 case: Approved in 904 days (240 days more than average)   (2 comments)
User: DallasCnU Nationality: India
Country of Chargeability:IndiaApplicant Type:primary
Service Center:TexasCategory:EB2
Priority Date:06 Apr 2009Application Filed:15 Mar 2012
USCIS Received Date:16 Mar 2012USCIS Notice Date:19 Mar 2012
USCIS Receipt Number:SRC129020xxxxI-140/485 Filing:non-concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:premiumI-140 Approval Date:24 Nov 2011
First Fingerprint Date:24 Apr 2012Second Fingerprint Date:
RFE Received?:yesRFE Received Date:13 Jun 2014
Reason for RFE:Expired medicals, EVL, Continuous eligibilityRFE Replied Date:18 Jul 2014
Case Transferred to:Transfer Date:
Name Check Status:not sureName Check Approval Date:
I-485 Status:approvedI-485 Approval/Denial Date:05 Sep 2014
Card Production Ordered:05 Sep 2014Card Received Date:12 Sep 2014
EAD Applied?:yesAP Applied?:yes
EAD Approval Date:16 Apr 2012AP Approval Date:11 Apr 2012
EAD Received:22 Apr 2012AP Received:22 Apr 2012
Time to Get EAD Approval:32 daysTime to Get AP Approval:27 days
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:40 daysTotal Time to Get GC:904 days
Most Recent LUD:28 Jul 2014Days Elapsed:
Experience:
Case Added to Tracker: 22 Apr 2012 Last Updated: 14 Sep 2014
Notes:

I-140 case: Approved in 89 days (85 days less than average)   (6 comments)
User: DallasCnU Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Texas
Category:EB2Priority Date:06 Apr 2009
Application Filed:24 Aug 2011USCIS Received Date:25 Aug 2011
USCIS Notice Date:02 Sep 2011USCIS Receipt Number:SRCxxxxxxxxxx
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:premium
RFE Received?:yesRFE Received Date:02 Sep 2011
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:07 Nov 2011
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:21 Nov 2011
Total Processing Time:89 daysMost Recent LUD:21 Nov 2011
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 13 Nov 2011 Last Updated: 01 Mar 2013
Notes:
DallasCnU's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in I-485 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: Job location change after GC approval

No one cares after the GC is approved
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 23 Jun 2017
Topic: H1b extension processing time - Nebraska

Lol yes
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 23 Jun 2017
Topic: H1b extension processing time - Nebraska

Please let us know on 17 July how it went. I mean the final outcome, not the minute to minute details.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 06 Jun 2017
Topic: H4 EAD Query

To my understanding, it would be a NEW H4 EAD application.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-131 (Advance Parole) Forum on 06 Jun 2017
Topic: Travel on EAD

--> Yes dude I am planning to go to India only after AP approval. Waiting for its approval. One question is it mandatory to have the AP card in hand or I shall leave once its approved and have my friend to send the card to India which I will use upon my return .

This is one feasible option, but remember that mailing such documents is considered illegal(remember reading this somewhere).

--> Thanks. Shall I answer I went to India to see my parents and since they are not well I had to stay back for 3 months. Will that work?

3 months should be ok.....if you got to take care of family, you got to.....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 22 May 2017
Topic: Do I need to call USCIS for USPS tracking number once Case app

Your tracking number will be available online when u look at case status. It will be displayed when the card is mailed out.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 22 May 2017
Topic: I140 related questions

1. After porting your priority date, the old I 140 is no longer valid.

2/3. You can retain your priority date but need to start from scratch with the new employer.

4. According to new rule, once I 140 is approved, employers cannot withdraw them(not sure on this).

Update- Just found this online:

Foreign Nationals with an approved I-140 Immigrant Petition may retain their priority date even when the I-140 employer withdraws the I-140, as long as withdrawal occurs at least 180 days after approval. Prior to 180 days, the withdrawal stands. Similarly, if an I-140 employer’s business is terminated at least 180 days after an I-140 is approved, the I-140 remains valid for priority date purposes, whereas termination of the business prior to 180 days acts to rescind the I-140.

5. #1 should answer this.

Cheers
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 16 May 2017
Topic: Why I did not port? -Personal Stories

OP- You should be glad you didnt port.....

Karthik....how you doing buddy?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 14 Nov 2016
Topic: EAD Renewal/Extennsion normal time process

Typically takes about a week to 10 days for the cards to be in ur mailbox.....unless USCIS #$%^s up.....good luck
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 26 Oct 2016
Topic: RFE post Fingerprint

Medicals expire after 1 year....so you should be good if your application is worked on before Apr 2017....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 26 Oct 2016
Topic: Medical RFE do you always get it?

Medical records generally expire after an year.....so, since ur case has been pending for more than a year you will most likely get an RFE.....

Also, please post such 485 related questions in the respective section....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 26 Oct 2016
Topic: Dependent spouse RFE ( Primary Approved)

spouse might get an RFE for various reasons like:

1. Married recently.
2. improper Arrival/departure records documentation....

These are most common reasons
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 26 Oct 2016
Topic: RFE post Fingerprint

well, u wud get an RFE if your medicals had expired when they start reviewing ur case. They can issue RFE for EVL too....no definitive timeline on it.....

Its jus luck if your's gets picked early....as far as i know
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 19 Sep 2016
Topic: H1B Cancelled. AOS Pending. Outside US - Options

"Only difference now was I had a petition pending for renewal". Is that an H1 petition that was pending renewal?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 19 Sep 2016
Topic: EAD/AD Extension

#1 is a myth....the extension is usually for 1 year.

#2- you can apply them separately. why go thru the pain twice though?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 17 Sep 2016
Topic: Changing job on EAD

Just like many said, if your case is straight fwd there's nothing to worry. Believe me, stop worrying about the 140. Let the employer shove it up his.....u are good to go.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 16 Sep 2016
Topic: EAD/AD Extension

Ur case details will help ur question because, U PAY EAD/AP renewal fee if 485 filed before 2007.....

And coming to the actual question, its best to apply for both of em together....and the code is C 09
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 16 Sep 2016
Topic: EAD/AD Extension

No one can help if you dont put in ur case details or fill out ur profile.....
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 10 Sep 2016
Topic: Gap in Ead

It's not legal to work without proper work authorization. A gap in was does not impact your 485 process.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-131 (Advance Parole) Forum on 09 Sep 2016
Topic: Travel on AP and H1B status

when u have nothing to lose, why not apply for AP as well? EAD and AP are on a single card these days.....why wanting to go thru the application pain later on?

And even if ur AP, u can choose to travel on the valid H1B stamp. And if u need to change employers and use EAD, just submit the EAD details to the new employer (i9)....
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »