close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Please submit your thread title

Advertisement               
      
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread
Start a new thread in this forum

~~Family Sponsorship (parents) Lottery Result~~

Like this thread? I don't like this thread 0I like this thread 0
Posted by JPaTeL80 (29) 04 Mar 2017#1
Did anyone received any update regarding family sponsorship lottery?
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by Oriana (5) 25 Apr 2017#2
to JPaTeL80:

hey I have 2 friends that got a response (denied), but I didnt receive any email. what does that mean?
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by Sarahii (1) 17 Sep 2017#3
Dear members, I need some information from all of you.

My application was selected under the Canadian sponsorship lottery program this year. I would like to bring my father and my mother as immigrants. But my income falls below the requirement of 58000 dollars/year. I have no kids but husband in my household. If in want to bring NY parents it will be total 4 in my household. But my husband is not willing to provide consent as a co-sighner, if he did then it would not be a problem. But my individual income is close to 49000/year only. If I apply for my parents immigration and only put myself as a sponser and explain why my husband does not want to undertake cosigning. Will my application get denied? What are my options? Please advise I really want to being my parents.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by cecaspirant (4) 29 Oct 2017#4
to Sarahii:

reading the requirement in the Federal income table, not sure if you meet income requirements for all last 3 years. but if you do meet it for last 3 years and just had a drop this year then you can think of supplementing your income via a second job or something. However, there is no need of explaining why your spouse is not co-signing in the application. Your application will be rejected if you do not meet the clip level.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applic...
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
 



Do you like trackitt?
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread Start a new thread in this forum
4 users watching this thread
Tell your friends about trackitt